Page title background (PC version)Page title background (mobile version)

Practice Areas

Obstruction of Traffic

Obstruction of traffic is a crime that interferes with free movement on public passageways such as roads, waterways, and bridges, thereby threatening safety and passage, and because it harms public safety, it is subject to severe punishment.

CONTENTS
  • 1. Obstruction of Traffic | Meaning
    • - Object of the Conduct
    • - Manner of the Conduct
  • 2. Obstruction of Traffic | Types
    • - General Obstruction of Traffic
    • - Obstruction of the Traffic of Trains, Vessels, and the Like
    • - Overturning of Trains and the Like
  • 3. Obstruction of Traffic | Resulting in Death or Injury
    • - Obstruction of Traffic Causing Injury
    • - Obstruction of Traffic Causing Death
    • - Case Recognizing Obstruction of Traffic Causing Death or Injury
  • 4. Obstruction of Traffic | Negligence and Gross Negligence
  • 5. Obstruction of Traffic | Attempt and Preparation or Conspiracy
    • - Attempt
    • - Preparation or Conspiracy
  • 6. Obstruction of Traffic | Response Methods
    • - If You Need Assistance

1. Obstruction of Traffic | Meaning

Daeryun obstruction of traffic meaning practice area

Obstruction of traffic is a crime under the Criminal Act that punishes conduct blocking or interfering with the roads people use to move about freely.

It is established when a person obstructs traffic by various means, such as damaging a land route, waterway, or bridge, or blocking passage.

This offense goes beyond mere traffic delay; the law exists to protect public safety and the life, body, and property of the public.

Even if no actual harm occurs, a situation that may pose a danger to passage can be subject to punishment.

Object of the Conduct

▶ Land Route

This refers to a road that anyone may travel.

Regardless of the road's size or owner, any place open to public passage is regarded as a land route.

However, vacant lots that people temporarily use as a shortcut are not included.

▶ Waterway

This includes rivers, canals, straits, and lakes that vessels can navigate.

Narrow straits and certain routes on the high seas may also be subject to obstruction of traffic.

▶ Bridge

This refers to a bridge built for public passage.

Both pedestrian overpasses and ordinary bridges are included, while railway bridges that form part of a track are excluded.

Manner of the Conduct

The methods of obstructing traffic fall broadly into three categories.

1. Damage: Conduct that obstructs traffic by destroying a road, bridge, or the like

2. Blockage: Conduct that installs obstacles or prevents vehicles or people from passing

3. Other methods: Conduct that blocks passage by force or obstructs traffic by erecting false signs

For example, completely blocking a road without a report, or seriously hindering the movement of vehicles, constitutes a crime.

By contrast, traffic delays arising from a demonstration held within a lawfully reported scope do not fall under this offense.

For obstruction of traffic to be established, the actor must have the intent to obstruct traffic.

Clear intent is not necessarily required, however; willful (conditional) intent (dolus eventualis), in which the actor foresees the result to some degree and yet accepts it, is sufficient.

In addition, whether a public danger actually arose is not a required condition for the crime to be established.

2. Obstruction of Traffic | Types

Obstruction of traffic can be divided into several types according to the object and method of the conduct.

Representative examples include general obstruction of traffic, obstruction of specific means of transportation such as trains and vessels, and the overturning or destruction of a means of transportation.

General Obstruction of Traffic

General obstruction of traffic is provided for in Article 185 of the Criminal Act.

This refers to obstructive conduct occurring on passageways that people use in daily life, such as land routes, waterways, and bridges.

Cases that fall under this include blocking a road, damaging a bridge or waterway, or installing obstacles to make passage difficult.

It may also apply in situations such as assemblies or demonstrations.

According to [Supreme Court Decision 2018Do11408], even a lawfully reported assembly or demonstration may constitute general obstruction of traffic where it greatly exceeds the originally reported scope, or seriously violates the reporting conditions and thereby makes passage on a road impossible or markedly difficult.

However, only a participant who actually took part in the obstructive conduct, or who joined in the conspiracy, is subject to punishment.

▶ Level of Punishment

General Obstruction of Traffic

(Article 185 of the Criminal Act)

Imprisonment for up to 10 years or a fine of up to 15 million won

Obstruction of the Traffic of Trains, Vessels, and the Like

Obstruction of the traffic of trains, vessels, and the like is provided for in Article 186 of the Criminal Act and concerns cases that obstruct the operation of specific means of transportation, such as trains, streetcars, automobiles, vessels, and aircraft.

Conduct that damages a track, lighthouse, or sign, or that blocks operation by other methods, is included.

▶ Level of Punishment

Obstruction of the Traffic of Trains, Vessels, and the Like

(Article 186 of the Criminal Act)

Imprisonment for a definite term of at least one year

Overturning of Trains and the Like

This constitutes a crime targeting means of transportation such as trains, streetcars, automobiles, vessels, or aircraft.

It involves actually overturning, burying, causing the fall of, or destroying a means of transportation, and because the danger to public safety is very great, it is classified as a serious crime.

▶ Level of Punishment

Overturning of Trains and the Like

(Article 187 of the Criminal Act)

Life imprisonment or imprisonment for at least three years

3. Obstruction of Traffic | Resulting in Death or Injury

Daeryun obstruction of traffic resulting in death or injury

The crime of obstruction of traffic does not end with the simple act of blocking a road or waterway.

When this results in injury or death, the liability and the sentence are substantially increased.

In addition, even without intent, a person who commits the offense through negligence or an occupational mistake may be subject to punishment.

For this reason, the crime of obstruction of traffic is strictly regulated in order to protect both public safety and individual safety.

Obstruction of Traffic Causing Injury

This includes cases in which obstruction of traffic causes a vehicle accident or injures a pedestrian.

For example, this applies when a road is blocked without authorization, a vehicle cannot avoid it, and a collision results in injury.

When injury occurs, a heavier sentence applies than for ordinary obstruction of traffic.

▶ Level of Punishment

Obstruction of Traffic Causing Injury

(Article 188 of the Criminal Act)

Life imprisonment or imprisonment for at least 3 years

Obstruction of Traffic Causing Death

When obstruction of traffic results in a fatal accident, the most severe punishment applies.

For example, this applies when obstructing the operation of a vessel causes a fatal accident, or when a rollover accident on a road results in a death.

▶ Level of Punishment

Obstruction of Traffic Causing Death

(Article 188 of the Criminal Act)

Life imprisonment or imprisonment for at least 5 years

Case Recognizing Obstruction of Traffic Causing Death or Injury

An actual case shows how liability for death or injury caused by obstruction of traffic is recognized.

In [Supreme Court Decision 2014Do6206], the defendant abruptly cut in front of a vehicle in the first lane while driving in the second lane of an expressway, then came to a stop, causing the following vehicles to collide in a chain.

As a result, one person died and several others were injured, and the court found that there was a substantial causal relationship between the defendant's act of obstructing traffic and the resulting death and injuries, recognizing the crime of obstruction of traffic causing death or injury.

This precedent shows that liability may be recognized when the act of obstructing traffic is not only a direct cause but the resulting harm is ordinarily foreseeable, even where it is connected to a third party's driving habits or the traffic situation.

4. Obstruction of Traffic | Negligence and Gross Negligence

The crime of obstruction of traffic may be established not only by intent but also through negligence. In other words, even without intent, a person may be held liable if a failure to exercise due care causes obstruction of traffic.

Depending on the degree of negligence and the circumstances, it is divided into simple negligence, occupational negligence, and gross negligence, and the applicable sentence varies accordingly.

▶ Simple Negligence

Even if the actor did not foresee the result, punishment may follow when a mistake obstructs traffic and causes an accident.

▶ Occupational Negligence and Gross Negligence

When obstruction of traffic results from neglecting an occupational responsibility or a duty of care, the punishment is imprisonment without labor or a higher fine.

For example, this includes cases in which neglecting safety measures at a construction site causes a traffic accident.

▶ Level of Punishment

Simple Negligence

(Article 189 of the Criminal Act)

A fine not exceeding 10 million won

Occupational Negligence/Gross Negligence

(Article 189 of the Criminal Act)

Imprisonment without labor for up to 3 years or a fine not exceeding 20 million won

5. Obstruction of Traffic | Attempt and Preparation or Conspiracy

The crime of obstruction of traffic may be punishable even when traffic is not actually obstructed, where the commission of the offense has begun or remains at the preparatory stage.

The law separately addresses such cases by distinguishing between attempt and preparation or conspiracy.

Attempt

An attempt refers to a case in which the commission of the offense has begun but the obstruction of traffic was not fully carried out.

For example, this applies when an obstacle is set up to block a road but the police intervene in advance, so that passage is not actually cut off.

An attempt is also subject to punishment, and so long as intent is established, the offender bears the same criminal liability as for the ordinary crime of obstruction of traffic.

▶ Attempt (Article 190 of the Criminal Act)

An attempt under Articles 185 through 187 shall be punished.

Preparation or Conspiracy

Preparation or conspiracy refers to the stage of planning or preparing in advance to commit a crime.

- Preparation: carrying out the preparatory acts necessary to commit the crime

- Conspiracy: resolving to commit the crime and conspiring or planning with others

For example, this applies when part of a railroad track is damaged in advance to obstruct train operation, or when a plan is formed with another person to block the operation of a vessel.

Under Article 191 of the Criminal Act, even acts at this preparatory stage may be punishable by imprisonment for up to 3 years.

6. Obstruction of Traffic | Response Methods

Daeryun obstruction of traffic response strategy criminal attorney

When you are involved in the crime of obstruction of traffic, criminal liability can vary considerably depending on the circumstances, so a prompt and strategic response matters.

1. Assess the Situation Immediately

Right after the incident occurs, it is important to record accurately the conduct you were involved in and how it came about, and to secure witnesses or evidence such as photographs and video.

You should organize as clearly as possible whether an accident actually resulted from the obstruction of traffic, the extent of any harm, and the surrounding circumstances.

2. Securing Evidence and Defense Strategy

When the matter relates to social activities such as participation in an assembly or demonstration, whether the scope of the notification was observed and whether you actually took part in the obstructive conduct are important.

With respect to the occurrence of an accident, all factors, such as the circumstances of the accident, the traffic environment, and whether others were at fault, may be used in the defense strategy.

3. Negotiation and Settlement

When a victim is involved, resolving the dispute through settlement or conciliation may reduce the sentence or the loss.

During the settlement process, it is important to give full consideration to the other party's position and to proceed carefully without being swayed by emotion.

4. Responding at the Investigation and Trial Stages

During the police investigation or the court hearing, it is important to convey only the facts accurately and to avoid unnecessary statements.

Where the case involves an attempted offense or negligence, organizing and responding to the situation promptly can improve the chances of reducing liability and the sentence.

If You Need Assistance

The crime of obstruction of traffic can arise in a wide range of situations, from a simple mistake to intentional conduct, and the legal assessment and scope of liability vary considerably depending on the circumstances.

In particular, when accidents occur in a chain or when there is a victim, the sentence and liability for the loss can vary considerably, so a prompt and strategic response is needed.

Drawing on the practical experience accumulated through handling numerous traffic-related criminal cases, our firm comprehensively reviews the characteristics and risk factors of each case and designs an appropriate response strategy.

Through this, we assist clients with tailored strategies suited to the circumstances, from the initial response to settlement and through the investigation and trial stages.

If you are facing allegations of obstruction of traffic and need legal assistance, we encourage you to work with a criminal law attorney at any time to prepare a response strategy.

Related Information
Background

Daeryun's Key Strengths

Daeryun's exclusive AI · IT
litigation strategies
Over 260
key members
1,200+ cases
handled monthly

* January 2026 Bar Association Transit Permit Issuance Criteria

*Complies with Korean Bar Association Advertising Regulations Article 4 Paragraph 1

Attorney
Legal consultation booking

All consultations are conducted by specialized lawyers after reviewing the case. It is carried out on a reservation basis to ensure a professional process.We encourage you to make an early reservation for consultation, and request adherence to the scheduled time. We will do our best to provide a satisfying consultation.

Phone
consultation 1800-7905

Available 24/7, 365 days
for consultation requests

Phone booking

KakaoTalk
consultation

KakaoTalk channel

Daeryun Law Firm Attorneys

KakaoTalk booking

Online
consultation

We provide tailored
legal services.

Online booking
Quick Menu

KakaoTalk